Privacy Policy

 
Read in Spanish
 
This website privacy & cookie policy ("Website Privacy & Cookie Policy") applies to the websites www.medela.com, www.medelaus.com, www.medelabreastfeedingus.com and/or other Medela websites (each including any subpages) ("Website") which are operated by Medela AG, Lättichstrasse 4b, 6340 Baar, Switzerland (“Medela AG”) or Medela, LLC, 1101 Corporate Drive, McHenry, Illinois, which is the affiliated group company responsible for handling your customer relationship on local level, ("Local Group Company")  (collectively referred to herein as "Medela" or "we"). Other websites connected directly or indirectly with our Website, e.g., by hyperlinks, do not fall within the scope of this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy, whether or not they are operated by Medela, an affiliated group company or partner.
 
This Website Privacy & Cookie Policy governs the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the use and disclosure of your protected health information, when you visit and/or interact with our Website, and explains our practices with respect to the placement of cookies, including the types of cookies we use and how you can manage them.
By clicking the “I agree” button or by otherwise visiting or accessing any material on the Website or using any of the services provided, you agree to the terms of this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy.  
 
Website Privacy & Cookie Policy last revised on 6/25/2019.
 
1. COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
1.1 Anonymous Usage of our Website
 
You are welcome to visit our Website while remaining anonymous and without revealing any of your personal data by using one of the opt-out mechanisms described herein. 
 
However, by visiting or accessing our Website you consent to us placing cookies on your device and tracking your website usage behaviour. This helps us to better understand how our customers use our Website and to improve our website offering and services, which includes providing you with a more personalized website experience and targeted offers. In case you have registered on our Website, including but not limited to by registering for “The Mom’s Room” or “Join our Community” or otherwise provided your consent on our Website to receive marketing communications (see Section 1.3below), we will use such website usage information also to provide you with more personalized communications reflecting your specific interests and preferences. Please see Sections 2.2, 2.4and 2.5below for a detailed description of the cookies and website analysis tools we use for this purpose and your rights to change your choices.
 
If you do not agree with the above practices and wish to remain fully anonymous, you can indicate not to provide your consent, or withdraw your consent with effect for the future, by using the opt-out mechanisms available (see Sections 2.2, 2,3, 2.4 and 2.5 below). In this case, we will only collect certain anonymous information which do not directly relate to your person. For example, we may collect the number of visitors to our Website, browsing patterns and areas of interest. We analyse this information to understand how our customers use our Website, and to assess trends, statistics and our customers’ needs, which help us to improve our Website and to better serve our customers. 
 
Other than as indicated above, we will only collect your personal data if you voluntarily decide to share such information with us, such as by sending an enquiry (via our contact form) or requesting a specific service. Unless you have provided your explicit consent, and unless indicated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we will use the personal data that you have shared with us only as necessary for enabling your use of our Website, including handling your requests and providing the requested services. Apart from that, we may use any personal data we receive only in anonymized form (i.e., in a non-personally identifiable form which does not allow for any conclusions as to your identity) for statistical purposes and for internal evaluation how to improve our products and services. Your data will not be processed for other purposes or beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy, except where expressly permitted or required by applicable law. 
 
1.2 Using our Contact Form
 
We collect the personal data you voluntarily disclose when you contact us through the contact form on our Website, for example, if you send us an enquiry or file a specific request with our customer service and support. Unless indicated otherwise in this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy, your data will not be used without your consent other than to handle your request/enquiry, e.g., to provide you with the service information you asked for, and not be used for any other purpose, unless expressly permitted or required by applicable law. 
 
Your request/enquiry will be handled by Medela or, as necessary, by one of our local affiliated group companies responsible for handling the topics addressed in your request/enquiry for your jurisdiction.
 
1.3 Website Consent and Registration
 
In using our Website or by registering on our Website, we may ask for your consent to receive marketing communications.  For example, you may register on our Website for “The Mom’s Room” or “Join our Community” or you may register your Medela breast pump. When doing so we will ask you for your consent to send you marketing communications. By providing your consent, you agree to receive marketing communications from Medela and other third parties and you agree to us sharing your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.  As part of your consent, we may personalize the content of these marketing communications according to your needs and interests based on other information we receive and store from you, such as your account information, order history, or other information revealed by you (including, for instance, data from your usage of our MyMedela Breastfeeding App or from your participation in surveys). In case you have also given your consent to the placement of cookies and the tracking of your website usage behaviour (see Section 2.2below), we will also use information about your website usage to provide you with personalized communications which reflect your specific interests and preferences.
 
By  consenting to marketing communications on our Website, you further consent that your receipt of communications from Medela, such as email-opens and email-clicks, may be tracked by Medela using an analytics tool provided by our third party service providers. This tool also collects information about email-forwarding, undeliverable emails and unsubscribes. The personal data collected by our service providers contains your name, email-address and location.
 
Our service providers will process your information as our data processor only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions to help us evaluate the usage of our Website and email communications, to personalize the communications to you, to compile reports on activity and to provide other statistical and analytical services relating to the usage of our Website and email communications.
 

While these service providers may be located in a country which may not provide for the same level of data protection as considered adequate in your country of residence, in particular in Switzerland and the EU/EEA, we have taken the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is appropriately protected if being transferred outside of Switzerland and/or the EU/EEA.

You can unsubscribe from our Website at any time, and withdraw your consent with effect for the future, by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the newsletter emails you received or on our Website within the account profile.
 
 
2. COOKIES
 
2.1 Essential Cookies
 
Cookies are small text files that our Website asks to place on your computer or other internet enabled devices, such as tablets or smartphones. If your browser is set to accept cookies, then your browser adds the text in a small file. 
Except as indicated otherwise in this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy, the cookies used by us are essential for the functioning and performance of our Website, such as by making our website work more efficiently and facilitating your use of the functionalities and services provided; these functionality and/or performance cookies will be deleted from your device once your browser-session has ended (session cookies). We will not use the information stored in essential cookies for any other purpose than as strictly necessary to provide you with the services and functionalities requested.
 
2.2 Cookie Consent & Personalized Tracking
 

By accessing our Website, you agree to us placing additional cookies on your device ("Cookie Consent") and consent to cross device tracking. These cookies will not be strictly necessary for the functioning and performance of our Website but will help us to collect some of your personal data relating to your website usage behaviour in order to improve our website offering and services and/or to provide you with more personalized information and services, including targeted offers (see below Sections 2.4and 2.5for the corresponding cookies placed for website analysis and remarketing purposes). In case you have registered for our Website or otherwise given your consent (see Section 1.3above), we will use such website usage information also to provide you with more personalized communications reflecting your specific interests and preferences. By accessing our Website, you further agree with the placement of cookies for enabling the services of third party marketing providers.

Your continued use of our Website will signify your consent to the described practices.
 
The wording of the Cookie Consent declaration can be viewed at the bottom of this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy. We explain the categories of non-essential cookies that may be placed on your device and their respective purposes in the context of the different services further below (see Sections 2.4, 2.5 and 3). At all times, you have the right to withdraw your Cookie Consent and individually opt-out from the placement of cookies and any collection of your information for the different purposes at any time with effect for the future, as further explained in the respective Sections 2.3, 2.4, 2.5 and 3 below.
 
2.3 Managing your cookie settings
 
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can change your settings to generally refuse cookies, to delete cookies that have already been placed on your device, or to warn you before a cookie is placed. Please refer to your browser instructions or to www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.
 
If you choose not to accept cookies, this may impair the usability of the Website and you may not be able to take advantage of some of our features and services offered.
 
If you use different devices to access our Website (e.g., smartphone, tablet, computer, etc.) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.
 
2.4 Use of Google Universal Analytics
 
This Website uses Google Universal Analytics ("Google Analytics"), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use our Website, including the number of visitors to our Website, the websites our visitors have come from, and the pages they visit. This information is used by us to improve our Website offer and services. As a rule, any information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
 
Google will use this information as our commissioned data processor to help us evaluate the use of our Website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other statistical and analytical services relating to usage of our Website. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.
 
You may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about your use of this Website (including your IP address) and opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by downloading and installing a browser-plugin which is available here
 
As an alternative to installing the browser-plugin, or in case you use our Website with browsers on mobile devices, you can also opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics if you click on the following opt-out link: Click here to opt out of Google Analytics.
 
In this case, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your browser that prevents any further tracking of your use of this Website by Google Analytics. Please remember that you will have to opt-out again if you delete all cookies stored on your device. 
 
You will also have to opt-out for each device you use to visit our Website.
 
For an overview of privacy at Google, please click here
 
2.5 Use of Google Analytics Advertising Features
 
Depending on the pages you visit on our Website, we may further use certain Google Analytics Display Advertising features, such as demographics & interest reporting and remarketing features.
 
To enable these features, a third party DoubleClick Cookie will be placed on your device by Google (when you visit certain pages of our Website or websites from other publishers that have implemented advertising features based on the DoubleClick Cookie). 
 
The DoubleClick Cookie stores information about your use of our Website (and eventually other websites visited in the Google advertising network), including the sites visited, ad views, page views, user interaction data, browser information, IP-address, a cookie ID, and your search history. Google will not link your name or other personally identifiable information to your DoubleClick cookie without your prior consent.
 
We use Google Analytics to analyze the data stored in the DoubleClick Cookie in order to obtain statistical reports on our user's demographics (age, gender) and interests. These reports help us to better understand our users and to improve our Website and services.
 
In addition, we use Google Analytics' remarketing features to run advertising campaigns (including Google AdWords) to users of our Website. Based on their prior visits to our Website (and their interests expressed during those previous sessions), these users will be delivered relevant targeted advertising when they browse other sites in the Internet within the Google Display Network. We may also use the Google Analytics Advertising features to help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. 
 
Please further note that the DoubleClick Cookie also enables Google and other third party vendors to serve targeted advertising (based on your prior visits to our Website and/or other sites on the Internet). These ads may be shown on websites of Google and/or other publishers participating in the Google advertising network.
 
You can manage your preferences and opt-out of Google's interest-based ads in your Google Ads Settings. In this case, the unique cookie ID of the DoubleClick-Cookie is overwritten and can't be associated with a particular browser. Please note that a new DoubleClick-Cookie might be placed if you delete all cookies from your device and you may have to renew your opt-out settings.
 
If you would like to permanently deactivate the DoubleClick-Cookie please download and install the browser-plugin which is available here.
 
You can further opt-out of third-party vendors' use of cookies for online advertising at the US-based aboutads.info.choices page or the EU-based Your Online Choices page.
 
For an overview of privacy at Google, please click here.
 
2.6 Other Third-Party Cookies
 
Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website may be served by unaffiliated third parties. These may place cookies on your device for their own purposes. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used.
 
You may prevent the placement of and tracking by such third-party cookies by adjusting or modifying your browser settings accordingly. For further information please refer to your browser instructions.
 
3. YOUTUBE
 
This Website also embeds videos provided by YouTube LLC (“YouTube”). Using YouTube’s offering requires a connection to be established to YouTube’s servers in the US. During this process, certain information is transmitted to YouTube. For all YouTube videos embedded in our Website we have enabled the Privacy-enhanced mode offered by YouTube. This means that YouTube stores information about a visitor to our Website only if he or she chooses to play an embedded video. Medela does not control the collection, storage and use of any of your information by YouTube and does not have access to any information collected. You should read YouTube’s Privacy Policy carefully before you use any YouTube features.
 
Further information about how your data is collected and used by YouTube and your rights in relation to this can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at www.youtube.com.
 
4. GOOGLE MAPS
 
This Website uses Google Maps ("Google Maps"), a map service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to display interactive maps. 
 
To provide you with the maps requested, Google will collect your IP-address, which can be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may further collect information about your usage of Google Maps. Please note that Medela does not control the collection, storage and use of any such information by Google and does not have any access to the information collected. You should read Google's privacy policy carefully before you use any Google Maps features. Google's privacy policy can be found here.
 
When you use Google Maps on our Website you agree to be bound by Google's Terms of Use, which can be found here
 
If you do not wish Google to be able to collect any information about your use of Google Maps, you may prevent the collection of such information by disabling the Google Maps service entirely. In order to do so, you need to deactivate JavaScript within your browser settings. Please note that in this case you cannot use Google Maps at all.
 
5. SURVEYS AND CONTESTS
 
Medela may conduct surveys and contests on this Website. Unless indicated otherwise, Medela will collect, process and use your personal data revealed by you for purposes of participating in these surveys or contests only as necessary to carry out the respective survey or contest. We will inform you prior to your participation about what information we will collect and how we intend to use the information collected.
 
Our survey and contest forms are often generated by using Wufoo, a service operated by SurveyMonkey Inc., 101 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. We have appropriate agreements in place to make sure that Wufoo will collect and process your information only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. Wufoo will not sell or share your information with third parties. Please read Wufoo's privacy statement for further details here.
 
6. CREATING ONE SINGLE RECORD WITH INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES
 
In case you decide to use other services offered by us, such as by using our MyMedela Breastfeeding App or by using any of our websites (as available under www.medela,com, www.medela.dewww.medela.chwww.medelaus.comwww.medelabreastfeedingus.com and/or other Medela websites (each including any subpages)), we may create one single record for you which combines the data we receive from you through your use of these other services with the data we receive from you through your use of the Website.
 
This single record helps us to better understand your needs and preferences in order to more efficiently provide you with the requested products and services, including enabling you to benefit from a more personalized experience.
 
We will not use such data for providing you with direct marketing communications, except where you have given your express prior consent (such as in the course of your Website or App registration). Other than as indicated in this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy, we will not use the information for any other purposes or share the information with third parties, except where expressly permitted by you or required by applicable law.
 
7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
7.1 Medela is operating the Website as data controller. However, to ensure the customer relationship with you is handled efficiently, and to provide you with a good customer experience, your customer relationship will be managed on local level also by the Local Group Company. The Local Group Company will be responsible for the related collection, processing and use of your personal data also as data controller. For instance, Medela may share your personal data with the Local Group Company where this is necessary to answer specific requests or enquiries submitted by you through our Website, to provide you with the services requested, or where otherwise necessary to handle the customer relationship with you. For these purposes, the Local Group Company will be granted with access to your personal data stored by Medela and will collect, store, process and use such personal data on local level for the above purposes.
 
7.2 In addition, Medela and/or the Local Group Company may use external service providers which are authorized to provide services on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions. These entities may have access to your personal data but only to the extent necessary to enable your use of our Website, including providing related services, handling your requests or enquiries or providing marketing communications as described in this Policy. For instance, Medela (and/or, as applicable, the Local Group Company) may use service providers to host our Website, store your personal data, send you marketing communications or analyze the information collected as explained in Section 2. These service providers may not disclose your personal data to any unauthorized third parties or use your personal data for any purposes other than as instructed. Some of these service providers may be located in countries outside Switzerland and the EU/EEA which may not provide for the same level of data protection as in your country of residence. However, Medela and/or, as applicable, the Local Group Company have appropriate agreements in place with these service providers to ensure that they will take all necessary measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable requirements. For further information about our service providers, please contact us as further explained in Section 10 below.
 
7.3 Other than as indicated above, we will not provide your personal data to any third party without your prior consent, unless we are compelled by law to do so.
 
8. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND DATA SECURITY
 
Your data will be stored on servers in Switzerland and the United States of America (USA). In addition, Medela and/or, as applicable, the Local Group Company may use cloud service providers located in countries outside Switzerland, the EU/EEA, and the USA to host and process your personal data for storage, communication and marketing purposes. While the laws of those countries may not provide for the same level of data protection as considered adequate in Switzerland or the EU/EEA, we have taken the necessary measures to ensure your personal data will be handled and protected appropriately and only be processed on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.
 
We will treat your personal data confidential. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure or access, alteration, misuse, accidental or unlawful destruction or loss. 
 
9. HIPAA Notice of Privacy Policy for Protected Health Information
 
To the extent that you are a U.S. citizen and may disclose “protected health information” as defined under U.S. law while accessing or using our Website, please refer to our HIPAA Privacy Policy and Notice of Privacy Practices to understand your rights and how we may use and disclose your protected health information.
 
10. YOUR RIGHTS / HOW TO CONTACT US
 
As per the provisions of applicable local data protection law, you have the right to request information as to what data we hold about you. In addition, where appropriate, you have the right to request the correction, deletion and/or blocking of your personal data or protected health information and/or to object to the processing of your personal data or protected health information for legitimate reasons. 
 
You may further at any time, with effect for the future, withdraw any consent you have given. For this purpose, please make use of the opt-out mechanisms provided for the different services (please see the respective descriptions in the corresponding Sections of this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy) or, with respect to your Website registration, you can change your opt in status by logging into your profile on our Website.
 
In case of any questions about the collection, processing and/or use of your personal data or personal health information or to exercise your rights please send us an email at websupport@medela.ch.
 
11. CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY
 
We reserve the right to make changes to this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time. The then current version of this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy will be made available on the Website. While we do not intend to make changes to this policy very often, it is always a good idea to double check our most current policy statement when you visit us to be sure that you have read and agree with what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.
 
Annex: Consent Declarations 
 
- Cookie Consent
 
We would like to use cookies to analyze your usage of our website and to allow the best experience possible whenever you visit our website, including providing you with targeted advertising and personalized services which reflect your interests and preferences. Please note: By continuing using this website, such as by clicking on content or opening other subpages, you are giving your consent to these practices and the related processing of your personal data. You can change your cookie settings, and/or withdraw your consent, at any time. For more information or to change your cookie preferences see our Website Privacy & Cookie Policy.
 
You may at any time, with effect for the future, withdraw any consent you have given. For this purpose, you can make use of the unsubscribe or opt-out mechanisms provided for the different services (please see the respective description in the corresponding Sections of this Website Privacy & Cookie Policy) or, with respect to your Website registration, you can change your opt in status by logging into your profile on our Website.
 
 

Política de Privacidad

La política de privacidad y cookies de este sitio web (“Política de privacidad y cookies del sitio web") se aplica a los sitios web www.medela.com, www.medela.de, www.medela.ch, www.medelaus.com, www.medelabreastfeedingus.com y/u otros sitios web de Medela (cada uno con sus subpáginas) (“Sitio web";) operados por Medela AG, Lättichstrasse 4b, 6340 Baar, Suiza (“Medela AG";) o Medela, LLC, 1101 Corporate Drive, McHenry, Illinois, que es la empresa del grupo afiliado responsable de la gestión de la relación con sus clientes a nivel local, (“Empresa del grupo local";) (nos referimos colectivamente como “Medela"; o “nosotros"). Otros sitios web conectados directa o indirectamente con nuestro sitio web, por ejemplo, mediante hipervínculos, no entran dentro del ámbito de esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del sitio web, independientemente de que sean operados o no por Medela, una empresa del grupo afiliado o un socio.

Esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies rige la recopilación, procesamiento y uso de tus datos personales y el uso y divulgación de tu información médica protegida, cuando tú visitas y/o interactúa con nuestro Sitio Web, y explica nuestras prácticas con respecto a la colocación de cookies, incluyendo los tipos de cookies que usamos y cómo tú puedes administrarlas.

Al hacer clic en el botón “Acepto" o al visitar o acceder a cualquier material del Sitio Web o al utilizar cualquiera de los servicios prestados, tú aceptas los términos de esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web.

La Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web fue revisada por última vez el 08/03/2018.

1. RECOLECCIÓN, PROCESAMIENTO Y USO DE TUS DATOS PERSONALES

1.1 Uso anónimo de nuestro sitio web

Te invitamos a visitar nuestro sitio web de forma anónima y sin revelar ninguno de tus datos personales utilizando uno de los mecanismos de exclusión descritos en el presente documento.

Sin embargo, al visitar o acceder a nuestro sitio web, das consentimiento para que coloquemos cookies en tu dispositivo y hagamos un seguimiento del comportamiento de uso de tu sitio web. Esto nos ayuda a entender mejor cómo nuestros clientes utilizan nuestro sitio web y a mejorar nuestra oferta de sitios web y servicios, lo que incluye proporcionarte una experiencia de sitio web más personalizada y ofertas específicas. En caso de que se haya suscrito a nuestro boletín informativo (véase la sección 1.3 más adelante), utilizaremos dicha información de uso del sitio web también para proporcionarle comunicaciones más personalizadas que reflejen sus interés y preferencias específicas. Consulte las secciones 2.2, 2.4 y 2.5 a continuación para obtener una descripción detallada de las cookies y las herramientas de análisis de sitios web que utilizamos para este fin y tus derechos para cambiar tus opciones.

Si no estás de acuerdo con las prácticas anteriores y deseas permanecer totalmente anónimo, puedes indicar que no das tu consentimiento o retirarlo con efecto para un futuro utilizando los mecanismos de exclusión voluntaria disponibles (véanse las secciones 2.2, 2.3, 2.4 y 2.5 a continuación). En este caso, sólo recopilamos cierta información que no se relacione directamente con tu persona. Por ejemplo, podemos recopilar el número de visitantes de nuestro sitio web, los patrones de navegación y las áreas de interés. Analizamos esta información para entender cómo nuestros clientes utilizan nuestro sitio web y para evaluar las tendencias, estadísticas y necesidades de nuestros clientes, lo que nos ayuda a mejorar nuestro sitio web y servir mejor a nuestros clientes.

Aparte de lo indicado anteriormente, sólo recopilaremos sus datos personales si decide voluntariamente compartir dicha información con nosotros, por ejemplo, enviando una consulta (a través de nuestro formulario de contacto) o solicitando un servicio específico. A menos que tu hayas dado tu consentimiento explícito, y a menos que se indique lo contrario en esta Política de Privacidad, utilizaremos tus datos personales que has compartido con nosotros sólo en la medida necesaria para permitirle el uso de nuestro sitio web, incluyendo el manejo de tus solicitudes y la prestación de servicios solicitados. Aparte de eso, podemos utilizar cualquier dato personal que recibamos sólo en forma anónima (es decir, en una forma no identificable personalmente que no permite ninguna conclusión en cuanto a tu identidad) para fines estadísticos y para la evaluación interna de cómo mejorar nuestros productos y servicios. Tus datos no serán procesados para otros fines o más allá del alcance de esta Política de Privacidad, excepto cuando sea expresamente permitido o requerido por la ley aplicable.

1.2 Uso de nuestro formulario de contacto

Recopilamos los datos personales que tú reveles voluntariamente cuando te pones en contacto con nosotros a través del formulario de contacto de nuestro sitio web, por ejemplo, si nos envias una consulta o presentas una solicitud específica a nuestro servicio de atención a clientes y soporte. A menos que se indique lo contrario en esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies de sitio web, tus datos no se utilizarán sin tu consentimiento, salvo para gestionar una solicitud o consulta, por ejemplo, para proporcionarte la información de servicio que has solicitado, y no se utilizarán para ningún otro fin a menos que esté expresamente requerido o permitido por la ley aplicable.

Tu solicitud será gestionada por Medela o en su caso, por una de nuestras empresas del grupo afiliado local responsable de tratar los temas tratados en tu solicitud/consulta por tu jurisdicción.

1.3 Registro al boletín de noticias

Puedes suscribirte gratuitamente al boletín de noticias. Al hacerlo, te pediremos tu consentimiento para almacenar y procesar tu saludo, nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, país y si califica como cliente privado o comercial. Utilizaremos dichos datos únicamente para proporcionarte actualizaciones periódicas por correo electrónico sobre los servicios y productos de Medela y sus empresas del grupo afiliado. Estos correo electrónicos serán proporcionados por Medela AG y/o Medela LLC. Como parte de tu registro, también obtendremos tu consentimiento para que podamos personalizar el contenido de nuestro boletín de acuerdo con tus necesidades e intereses basándonos en otra información que recibimos y almacenamos tuya, como la información de tu cuenta, tu historial de pedidos u otra información revelada por ti (incluyendo, por ejemplo, datos de tu uso en nuestra aplicación de Lactancia Materna MyMedela o de tu participación en encuestas). En caso de que tu también hayas dado tu consentimiento para la colocación de cookies y el seguimiento del comportamiento de uso del sitio web (véase la sección 2.2 más adelante), también utilizaremos información sobre el uso del sitio web para proporcionarte comunicaciones personalizadas que reflejen tus intereses y preferencias específicos.

Una vez que hayas enviado tu solicitud de boletín, recibirás un correo electrónico de confirmación que contiene un enlace que debes pulsar para confirmar tu registro. Este procedimiento de doble opción nos ayuda a asegurar que el titular de la cuenta de correo electrónico consienta en recibir nuestro boletín informativo.

La redacción de tu declaración de consentimiento dada al registrarte para nuestro boletín puede verse en la parte inferior de esta Política de Privacidad y cookies del sitio web.

Al registrarte para recibir nuestro boletín, también das tu consentimiento para que Medela pueda realizar un seguimiento de uso de nuestro boletín, como por ejemplo la apertura de correos electrónicos y los clics de correo electrónico, utilizando una herramienta analítica proporcionada por Campaign Monitor Pty. Ltd, Lever 38, 201 Elisabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000 (Australia) (“CampaignMonitor). Esta herramienta también recopila información sobre redireccionamiento de correo electrónico, correos electrónicos no entregados y cancelaciones de suscripciones. Los datos personales recopilados por Campaign Monitor contienen tu nombre, dirección de correo electrónico y ubicación.

Además podemos utilizar otros proveedores de servicios técnicos, incluidos los servicios en la nube operados desde Estados Unidos, que ofrecen herramientas similares para ayudarnos a gestionar las suscripciones al boletín y a proporcionar servicios de comunicación y marketing relacionados.

Nuestros proveedores de servicios procesarán tu información como nuestro procesador de datos sólo en nuestro nombre y de acuerdo con nuestras instrucciones para ayudarnos a evaluar el uso de nuestro boletín, para personalizar tus comunicaciones de boletín, para compilar informes sobre la actividad del boletín y para proporcionar otros servicios estadísticos y analíticos relacionados con el uso de nuestro boletín. Sus datos no serán utilizados para ningún otro fin.

Aunque estos proveedores de servicios pueden estar situados en un país que puede no ofrecer el mismo nivel de protección de datos que se considera adecuado en tu país de residencia, en particular en Suiza y en la Unión Europea/Estados Unidos, hemos tomado las medidas necesarias para garantizar que tus datos personales estén debidamente protegidos cuando se transfieren fuera de Suiza y/o de la Unión Europea/Estados Unidos.

Puedes darte de baja de nuestro boletín en cualquier momento y retirar tu consentimiento con efecto para el futuro, haciendo clic en el enlace “darse de baja” que se encuentra en la parte inferior de los mensajes de correo electrónico que has recibido o enviado a un correo electrónico o una carta los datos de contacto que se indican en la sección 10 de este documento.

Política de Privacidad y cookies del sitio web.

2. COOKIES

2.1 Cookies esenciales

Las cookies son pequeños archivos de texto que nuestro sitio web nos pide que coloquemos en tu computadora u otros dispositivos con acceso a internet, como tabletas o teléfonos inteligentes. Si tu navegador está configurado para aceptar cookies, entonces tu navegador añade el texto en un pequeño archivo.

Salvo que se indique lo contrario en esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web, las cookies utilizadas por nosotros son esenciales para el funcionamiento y el rendimiento de nuestro sitio web, por ejemplo, para hacer que nuestro sitio web funcione de forma más eficiente y para facilitarte el uso de las funcionalidades y servicios proporcionados; estas cookies de funcionalidad y/o rendimiento se eliminarán de tu dispositivo una vez finalizada la sesión de tu navegador (cookies de sesión). No utilizaremos la información almacenada en las cookies esenciales para ningún otro fin que no sea estrictamente necesario para proporcionarte los servicios y funcionalidades solicitados. 

2.2 Consentimiento de Cookies y seguimiento personalizado

Al acceder  nuestro sitio web, aceptas que coloquemos cookies adicionales en tu dispositivo (“Consentimiento de Cookies”). Estas cookies no serán estrictamente necesarias para el funcionamiento y rendimiento de nuestro sitio web, pero nos ayudarán a recopilar algunos de tus datos personales relacionados con el comportamiento de uso del sitio web con el fin de mejorar la oferta de servicios de nuestro sitio web y/o para proporcionarte información y servicios más personalizados, incluidas las ofertas específicas, (véanse a continuación los apartados 2.4 y 2.5 para las cookies correspondientes colocadas con fines de análisis del sitio web y de remarketing). En caso de que se haya suscrito a nuestro boletín informativo (véase la sección 1.3 anterior), utilizaremos dicha información de uso del sitio web también para proporcionarte comunicaciones más personalizadas que reflejen sus intereses y preferencias específicos. Al acceder a nuestro sitio web, también estás de acuerdo con la colocación de cookies para habilitar los servicios de ShareThis (Véase más adelante la sección 3).

Tu uso continuo de nuestro sitio web significará tu consentimiento a las prácticas descritas.

El texto de la declaración de Consentimiento de Cookies se puede ver en la parte inferior de esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web. A continuación se explican las categorías de cookies no esenciales que se pueden colocar en tu dispositivo y sus respectivos fines en el contexto de los diferentes servicios (véanse los apartados 2.4, 2.5 y 3). En todo momento, tu tienes el derecho de retirar su consentimiento de Cookies y de optar individualmente por no colocar cookies y por no  recolectar tu información para los diferentes propósitos en cualquier momento y con efecto para el futuro, como se explica más adelante en las secciones 2,3, 2,4, 2.5 y 3.

2.3 Administración de la configuración de cookies

La mayoría de los navegadores están configurados inicialmente para aceptar cookies. Si lo prefieres, puedes cambiar su configuración para rechazar las cookies en general, para eliminar las cookies que ya se han colocado en tu dispositivo o para advertirte antes de que se coloque una cookie. Consulta las instucciones de tu navegador o en www.aboutcookies.org o www.allaboutcookies.org para obtener más información sobre cómo usar o modificar la configuración de tu navegador.

Si decides no aceptar las cookies, esto puede perjudicar la usabilidad del sitio web y es posible que no puedas aprovechar algunas funciones y servicios que ofrecemos.  

Si utilizas diferentes dispositivos para acceder a nuestro sitio web (por ejemplo, un teléfono inteligente, una tableta o un ordenador, etc.), deberá asegurarse de que cada navegador de cada dispositivo se ajuste para reflejar sus preferencias en cuanto a las cookies.

2.4 Uso de Google Universal Analytics

Este sitio web utiliza Google Universal Analytics (“Google Analytics"), un servicio de análisis web prestado por Google, Inc. (“Google"). Google Analytics utiliza cookies para ayudarnos a analizar la forma en que los usuarios utilizan nuestro sitio web, incluido el número de visitantes de nuestro sitio web, los sitios web de los que proceden nuestros visitantes y las páginas que visitan. Esta información es utilizada por nosotros para mejorar nuestra oferta de sitios web y servicios. Como regla general, cualquier información generada por la cookie acerca de su uso de nuestro sitio web será transmitida y almacenada por Google en los servidores de Estados Unidos.

Google utilizará esta información como nuestro procesador de datos encargado para ayudarnos a evaluar el uso de nuestro sitio web, para compilar informes sobre la actividad del sitio web y para proporcionar otros servicios estadísticos y analíticos relacionados con el uso de nuestro sitio web. La dirección IP transmitida por tu navegador en el marco de Google Analytics no se asociará con ningún otro dato que posea Google.

Puede impedir la recopilación de datos generados por la cookie acerca de tu uso de este sitio web (incluida su dirección IP) y optar por no ser rastreado por Google Analytics en todos los sitios web mediante la descarga e instalación de un plugin de navegador que está disponible aquí.

Como alternativa a la instalación del plugin del navegador, o en caso de que utilices nuestro sitio web con navegadores en dispositivos móviles, también puedes optar por no ser seguido/rastreado por Google Analytics si hace clic en el siguiente enlace de exclusión: Exclusión de Google Analytics Tracking

En este caso, se colocará una cookie de exclusión en tu navegador que impedirá que Google Analytics realice un seguimiento posterior de tu uso de este sitio web. Por favor, recuerda que tendrás que volver a optar por no hacerlo si eliminas todas las cookies almacenadas en tu dispositivo.  

También tendrás que optar por no utilizar cada dispositivo que utilices para visitar nuestro sitio web.

Para obtener una visión general de la privacidad en Google, haga clic aquí.

2. 5 Uso de las funciones publicitarias de Google Analytics

Dependiendo de las páginas que visites en nuestro sitio web, es posible que utilicemos determinadas funciones de publicidad gráfica de Google Analytics, como la información demográfica y de intereses y las funciones de remarketing.

Para habilitar estas funciones, Google colocará una cookie de DoubleClick de terceros en tu dispositivo (cuando visites determinadas páginas de nuestro sitio web o sitios web de otros editores que hayan implementado funciones publicitarias basadas en la cookie de DoubleClick).

La cookie de DoubleClick almacena información sobre tu uso de nuestro sitio web (y, eventualmente, de otros sitios web visitados en la red publicitaria de Google), incluidos los sitios visitados, las vistas de anuncios, las vistas de páginas, los datos de interacción con el usuario, la información del navegador, la dirección IP, un ID de cookie y su historial de búsquedas. Google no vinculará tu nombre ni ningún otro dato de identificación personal a la cookie de DoubleClick sin tu consentimiento previo.

Utilizamos Google Analytics para analizar los datos almacenados en la cookie de DoubleClick con el fin de obtener informes estadísticos sobre la demografía (edad, sexo) e intereses de nuestros usuarios. Estos informes nos ayudan a comprender mejor a nuestros usuarios y a mejorar nuestro sitio web y nuestros servicios.

Además, utilizamos las funciones de remarketing de Google Analytics para realizar campañas publicitarias (incluyendo Google AdWords) a los usuarios de nuestro sitio web. Basado en tus visitas anteriores a nuestro sitio web (y de los intereses expresados durante las sesiones anteriores), estos usuarios recibirán publicidad específica relevante cuando naveguen por otros sitios de Internet dentro de la Red de Display de Google. También podemos utilizar las funciones de publicidad de Google Analytics para ayudarnos a medir la eficacia de las campañas publicitarias.

Además, tenga en cuenta que la cookie de DoubleClick también permite a Google y a otros proveedores de terceros ofrecer publicidad dirigida (basada en tus visitas anteriores a nuestro sitio web y/;u otros sitios de Internet). Estos anuncios pueden aparecer en los sitios web de Google y/o de otros editores que participan en la red publicitaria de Google.

Puedes administrar tus preferencias y excluirte de los anuncios de Google basados en intereses en la configuración de anuncios de Google. En este caso, el ID de cookie único de DoubleClick-Cookie se sobrescribe y no se puede asociar a un navegador en particular. Toma en cuenta que es posible que se coloque un nuevo DoubleClick-Cookie si eliminas todas las cookies de tu dispositivo y es posible que tengas que renovar tu configuración de exclusión voluntaria.

Si deseas desactivar permanentemente el DoubleClick-Cookie, descarga e instale el plugin del navegador que está disponible aquí.

Además, puedes optar por no aceptar el uso de cookies de terceros proveedores para publicidad en línea en la página aboutads.info.choices, con sede en Estados Unidos, o en la página Your Online Choices, con sede en la Unión Europea.

Para obtener una visión general de la privacidad en Google, haga clic aquí.

2. 6 Otras cookies de terceros

Algunos contenidos o aplicaciones, incluyendo anuncios, en el Sitio Web pueden ser servidos por terceros no afiliados. Estos pueden colocar cookies en tu dispositivo para sus propios fines. No controlamos las tecnologías de seguimiento de estos terceros ni cómo pueden ser utilizadas.

Tu puedes evitar la colocación y el seguimiento de dichas cookies de terceros ajustando o modificando la configuración de tu navegador en consecuencia. Para más información, consulta las instrucciones de tu navegador.

3. COMPARTE ESTE PLUGIN SOCIAL

Este sitio web utiliza un plugin social del servicio ShareThis (“ShareThis Plugin"), operado por ShareThis Inc. 4005 Miranda Avenue, Suite 100, Palo Alto, CA 94394, USA (“ShareThis"). El servicio de ShareThis permite a los usuarios compartir contenido en nuestro sitio web más fácilmente a través de redes sociales, como facebook.com, twitter.com, LinkedIn.com y pinterest.com (“Redes Sociales").

Si accedes a una página web desde nuestro sitio web que contiene el plugin ShareThis, tu navegador puede establecer una conexión directa con los servidores de ShareThis y descargar el plugin ShareThis y su contenido a tu navegador para integrarlo en la página web que estás visitando. El plugin ShareThis colocará cookies en tu dispositivo y proporcionará a ShareThis la información que tú has accedido a la página web correspondiente desde nuestro sitio web. Se puede recopilar más información cuando decidas interactuar con ShareThis Plugin, por ejemplo, haciendo clic en el icono ShareThis y/o compartiendo contenido con los iconos para compartir. La información recopilada por ShareThis puede incluir información de uso, incluyendo tu dirección IP y ubicación geográfica, e información técnica, como el tipo de navegador o sistema operativo utilizado.

De acuerdo con la Política de Privacidad de ShareThis tu información se utiliza para recopilar información no personal, demográfica y de comportamiento (para agrupar a los usuarios que comparten un interés común en segmentos de audiencia), para otros fines relacionados (como por ejemplo para comprender mejor los intereses o actividades de los usos de los servicios de ShareThis), y para analizar estadísticamente el uso del sitio. Ninguna información personal identificable será almacenada o utilizada por ShareThis, a menos que tú hayas dado tu consentimiento a ShareThis.

Tu navegador puede establecer una conexión directa con los servidores de las redes sociales implementados dentro de ShareThis Plugin cuando accedas a una página web de nuestro sitio web que contiene ShareThis Plugin. Estas redes sociales pueden colocar cookies en tu dispositivo para sus propios fines y pueden proporcionarles datos personales.

Medela no tiene control sobre la recopilación, almacenamiento y uso de dicha información por parte de ShareThis o la respectiva Red Social y no tiene acceso a la información recopilada. Debe leer atentamente las Políticas de Privacidad de ShareThis y de las respectivas redes sociales antes de utilizar cualquiera de sus funciones. La  Política de Privacidad de ShareThisse la puede encontrar aquí.

Puedes evitar que ShareThis recopile tus datos técnicos y de uso haciendo clic en el enlace “No seguir"; en la parte inferior de la ventana emergente de ShareThis, que aparece al hacer clic en el icono de ShareThis en nuestro sitio web. Esto le redirigirá a las políticas de privacidad de ShareThis' donde puedes optar por no participar haciendo clic en el botón superior “Click Here to Opt Out". También puedes acceder directamente al botón de exclusión voluntaria aquí.

4. YOUTUBE

Este sitio web también incluye vídeos proporcionados por YouTube LLC (“YouTube"). El uso de la oferta de YouTube requiere que se establezca una conexión con los servidores de YouTube en los Estados Unidos. Durante este proceso, cierta información se transmite a YouTube. Para todos los vídeos de YouTube incrustados en nuestro sitio web, hemos habilitado el modo Privacidad mejorado que ofrece YouTube. Esto significa que YouTube almacena información sobre un visitante de nuestro sitio web sólo si decide reproducir un vídeo incrustado. Medela no controla la recopilación, almacenamiento y uso de su información por parte de YouTube y no tiene acceso a ninguna información recopilada. Debe leer atentamente la Política de privacidad de YouTube antes de utilizar cualquier función de YouTube.

Puedes encontrar más información sobre cómo YouTube recopila y utiliza tus datos y tus derechos en relación con esto en la política de privacidad de YouTube en www.youtube.com.

5. GOOGLE MAPS

Este sitio web utiliza Google Maps (“Google Maps"), un servicio de mapas proporcionado por Google, Inc. (“Google") para mostrar mapas interactivos.

Para proporcionarte los mapas solicitados, Google recopilará tu dirección IP, que puede ser transmitida y almacenada por Google en servidores de los Estados Unidos. Google puede recopilar más información sobre tu uso de Google Maps. Toma en cuenta que Medela no controla la recopilación, almacenamiento y uso de dicha información por parte de Google y no tiene acceso a la información recopilada. Debes leer atentamente la política de privacidad de Google antes de utilizar las funciones de Google Maps. La política de privacidad de Google se puede encontrar aquí.

Al utilizar Google Maps en nuestro sitio web, tú aceptas las Condiciones de uso de Google, que se encuentran aquí.

Si no deseas que Google pueda recopilar información sobre tu uso de Google Maps, puedes impedir la recopilación de dicha información desactivando por completo el servicio Google Maps. Para ello, debe desactivar JavaScript en la configuración de tu navegador. Toma en cuenta que en este caso no puede utilizar Google Maps en absoluto.

6. ENCUESTAS Y CONCURSOS

Medela puede realizar encuestas y concursos en este sitio web. A menos que se indique lo contrario, Medela recopilará, procesará y utilizará tus datos personales revelados por ti con el fin de participar en estas encuestas o concursos sólo en la medida en que sea necesario para llevar a cabo la encuesta o concurso correspondiente. Antes de participar, te informaremos sobre la información que recopilaremos y cómo vamos a utilizar la información recopilada.

Nuestros formularios de encuestas y concursos a menudo se generan utilizando Wufoo, un servicio operado por SurveyMonkey Inc. 101 Lytton Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301, Estados Unidos. Tenemos acuerdos apropiados para asegurarnos de que Wufoo recopile y procese tu información sólo en nuestro nombre y de acuerdo con nuestras instrucciones. Wufoo no venderá ni compartirá tu información con terceros. Por favor, lee la declaración de privacidad de Wufoo para más detalles aquí.

7. CREAR UN ÚNICO REGISTRO CON INFORMACIÓN DE OTRAS FUENTES

En caso de que decidas utilizar otros servicios ofrecidos por nosotros, como por ejemplo nuestra aplicación de lactancia materna MyMedela o nuestra plataforma de tienda en línea (disponible en www.medela.comwww.medela.dewww.medela.chwww.medelaus.comwww.medelabreastfeedingus.com y/u otros sitios web de Medela (cada uno de los cuales incluye subpáginas), podremos crear un único registro para ti que combine los datos que recibimos tuyos a través del uso de estos otros servicios con los datos que recibimos de todos a través de su uso del sitio web.

Este registro único nos ayuda a entender mejor tus necesidades y preferencias para poder proporcionarte de manera más eficiente los productos y servicios solicitados, incluyendo la posibilidad de beneficiarte de una experiencia más personalizada.

No utilizaremos dichos datos para proporcionarte comunicaciones de marketing directo, excepto cuando tu hayas dado tu consentimiento expreso previo (por ejemplo, en el curso de su registro en el boletín). Con excepción de lo indicado en esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web, no utilizaremos la información para ningún otro propósito ni compartiremos la información con terceros, excepto cuando sea expresamente permitido o requerido por la ley aplicable.

8. DIVULGACIÓN DE TUS DATOS PERSONALES

8. 1 Medela opera el Sitio Web como controlador de datos. Sin embargo, para asegurar que la relación con el cliente se maneje eficientemente, y para proporcionarle una buena experiencia con el cliente, su relación con el cliente será manejada a nivel local también por la Compañía del Grupo Local. La empresa del grupo local será responsable de la recolección, el tratamiento y la utilización de tus datos personales también como responsable del controlarlo. Por ejemplo, Medela puede compartir tus datos personales con la empresa del grupo local cuando sea necesario para responder a solicitudes o consultas específicas que tú hayas enviado a través de nuestro sitio web, para prestarte los servicios solicitados o cuando sea necesario para gestionar la relación de cliente contigo. A estos efectos, la Compañía del Grupo Local tendrá acceso a tus datos personales almacenados por Medela y recopilará, almacenará, procesará y utilizará dichos datos personales a nivel local para los fines antes mencionados.

8. 2 Además, Medela y/o la empresa del grupo local podrán recurrir a proveedores externos de servicios técnicos autorizados para prestar servicios en su nombre y de acuerdo con sus instrucciones. Estas entidades pueden tener acceso a tus datos personales, pero sólo en la medida necesaria para permitirle el uso de nuestro sitio web, incluyendo la prestación de servicios relacionados o el manejo de tus solicitudes o consultas. Por ejemplo, Medela (y/o, en su caso, la empresa del grupo local) puede utilizar proveedores de servicios para alojar nuestro sitio web, almacenar sus datos personales o analizar la información recopilada como se explica en la Sección 2. Estos proveedores de servicios no pueden revelar tus datos personales a terceros no autorizados ni utilizarlos para ningún otro fin que no sea el indicado. Algunos de estos proveedores de servicios pueden estar ubicados en países fuera de Suiza y de la UE/EEE que pueden no ofrecer el mismo nivel de protección de datos que en tu país de residencia. Sin embargo, Medela y/o, en su caso la empresa del grupo local, tiene los acuerdos adecuados con estos proveedores de servicios para garantizar que tomarán todas las medidas necesarias para proteger tus datos personales de acuerdo con los requisitos aplicables. Para obtener más información sobre nuestros proveedores de servicios, póngase en contacto con nosotros como se explica en la Sección 10 a continuación.

8. 3 Aparte de lo indicado anteriormente, no proporcionaremos tus datos personales a terceros sin tu consentimiento previo, a menos que la ley nos obligue a hacerlo.

9. ALMACENAMIENTO DE TUS DATOS PERSONALES Y SEGURIDAD DE LOS DATOS

Tus datos serán almacenados en servidores en Suiza y los Estados Unidos de América (EE. UU. ). Además, Medela y/o, en su caso, la empresa del grupo local pueden utilizar proveedores de servicios en la nube ubicados en países fuera de Suiza, la UE/EEE y los EE. UU. para alojar y procesar tus datos personales con fines de almacenamiento, comunicación y marketing. Aunque las leyes de esos países pueden no proporcionar el mismo nivel de protección de datos que se considera adecuado en Suiza o en la UE/EEE, hemos tomado las medidas necesarias para garantizar que tus datos personales se traten y protejan adecuadamente y sólo se procesen en nuestro nombre y de acuerdo con nuestras instrucciones.

Trataremos tus datos personales de forma confidencial. Hemos implementado las medidas de seguridad técnicas y organizacionales adecuadas para proteger tus datos personales contra la divulgación o acceso no autorizado, alteración, mal uso, destrucción o pérdida accidental o ilegal.

10. Aviso de la política de privacidad de la HIPAA para la información médica protegida

En la medida en que seas ciudadano de los EE. UU. y puedas revelar “información médica protegida" según se define en la ley de los EE. UU. al acceder o utilizar nuestro sitio web, consulte nuestra Política de privacidad de la HIPAA y el Aviso de prácticas de privacidad para comprender tus derechos y la forma en que podemos utilizar y divulgar tu información médica protegida.

11. TUS DERECHO/ CÓMO PONERSE EN CONTACTO CON NOSOTROS

De acuerdo con las disposiciones de la ley local de protección de datos aplicable, tú tienes derecho a solicitar información sobre los datos que tenemos sobre ti. Además, cuando proceda, tienes derecho a solicitar la corrección, eliminación y/o bloqueo de tus datos personales o información médica protegida y/o a oponerte al procesamiento de tus datos personales o información médica protegida por razones legítimas.

En cualquier momento, con efecto para el futuro, podrás retirar tu consentimiento. Para ello, te rogamos que utilices los mecanismos de exclusión voluntaria previstos para los diferentes servicios (consulte las descripciones correspondientes en las secciones correspondientes de esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del sitio web) o, con respecto a tu registro en el boletín informativo, también puedes ponerte en contacto con nosotros por correo electrónico, tal y como se indica a continuación.

En caso de cualquier pregunta sobre la recopilación, procesamiento y/o uso de tus datos personales o información de salud personal o para ejercer tus derechos, por favor envíanos un correo electrónico a websupport@medela.ch.

12. CAMBIOS EN LA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD Y COOKIES DE ESTE SITIO WEB

Nos reservamos el derecho de hacer cambios a esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies en cualquier momento con efecto para el futuro. La versión actual de esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web estará disponible en el Sitio Web. Aunque no tenemos la intención de hacer cambios a esta política muy a menudo, siempre es una buena idea revisar nuestra declaración de política más reciente cuando nos visitas para estar seguro de que ha leído y está de acuerdo con la información que recopilamos, cómo la usamos y bajo qué circunstancias la revelamos.

Anexo: Declaraciones de consentimiento

Para ser totalmente transparente sobre sus prácticas, Medela pone a disposición de sus usuarios el contenido de las declaraciones de consentimiento obtenidas a través de su sitio web. En el contexto de tu uso de nuestro sitio web, tu puedes haber dado expresamente una o más de las siguientes declaraciones de consentimiento:

- Inscripción al boletín de noticias

Deseo suscribirme al boletín informativo de Medela para recibir regularmente actualizaciones e información sobre los productos y servicios ofrecidos por Medela AG, Lättichstrasse 4b, 6340 Baar, Suiza, The Local Group Company y las empresas de sus grupos afiliados en el ámbito de la lactancia materna. El boletín de Medela será enviado por Medela.

Acepto que, para el propósito anterior, mi nombre, saludo y dirección de correo electrónico y, en su caso, cualquier otro dato personal revelado por mí a Medela (como se explica más adelante en la Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web) pueda ser almacenado, procesado y utilizado por Medela con el fin de personalizar mi boletín Medela de acuerdo con mis intereses y preferencias. Además, acepto que Medela pueda hacer un seguimiento de mi uso del boletín de Medela, como por ejemplo la apertura de mis correos electrónicos y los clics de correo electrónico (e incluyendo mis datos personales, como el nombre, la dirección de correo electrónico y la ubicación), con el fin de comprender mejor cómo utilizan los suscriptores el servicio de boletín de noticias y qué áreas son de interés específico para ellos.

Aviso de privacidad: Puedes darte de baja de nuestro boletín en cualquier momento, y retirar tu consentimiento con efecto para el futuro, haciendo clic en el enlace “unsubscribe"; en la parte inferior de los correos electrónicos del boletín que recibas o enviando un correo electrónico a websupport@medela.ch.

- Consentimiento de Cookies

Nos gustaría utilizar cookies para analizar tu uso de nuestro sitio web y permitirte la mejor experiencia posible cada vez que visites nuestro sitio web, incluyendo proporcionarte publicidad dirigida y servicios personalizados que reflejen tus intereses y preferencias. Por favor, toma en cuenta: Al continuar utilizando este sitio web, como al hacer clic en el contenido o al abrir otras subpáginas, estás dando tu consentimiento a estas prácticas y al procesamiento de tus datos personales.Tú puedes cambiar tu configuración de cookies y/o retirar tu consentimiento en cualquier momento. Para obtener más información o para cambiar tus preferencias de cookies, consulta nuestra Política de privacidad y cookies del sitio web.

En cualquier momento, con efecto para el futuro, puedes retirar cualquier consentimiento que hayas dado. Con este fin, tú puedes hacer uso de los mecanismos para darte de baja o darte de baja de los diferentes servicios (por favor véase la descripción correspondiente en las secciones correspondientes de esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web) o, con respecto a tu registro en el boletín informativo, también puedes enviar tu retiro por correo electrónico a la dirección especificada en la Sección 10 de esta Política de Privacidad y Cookies del Sitio Web.

Esta política está redactada en inglés y en español. En caso de discrepancia o contradicción entre la versión en español y la versión en inglés, prevalecerá la versión en inglés aquí.